Information contained in U.S. Department of Education press release dated: May 12, 2022
U.S. Secretary of Education Miguel Cardona today announced the 58th class of U.S. Presidential Scholars, recognizing 161 high school seniors for their accomplishments in academics, the arts, and career and technical education fields.
"Our 2022 Presidential Scholars represent the best of America, and remind us that when empowered by education, there are no limits to what our young people can achieve," said U.S. Secretary of Education Miguel Cardona. "Today, I join President Biden to celebrate a class of scholars whose pursuit of knowledge, generosity of spirit, and exceptional talents bring our nation tremendous pride. Throughout one of the most trying periods in our nation's history and amid our recovery from the pandemic, our students have once again demonstrated their strength and that they have so much to contribute to our country. Thanks to them, I know America's future is bright."
The White House Commission on Presidential Scholars selects scholars annually based on their academic success, artistic and technical excellence, essays, school evaluations and transcripts, as well as a demonstrated commitment to community service and leadership.
Of the 3.7 million students expected to graduate from high school this year, more than 5,000 candidates qualified for the 2022 awards determined by outstanding performance on the College Board SAT or ACT exams or through nominations made by chief state school officers, other partner recognition organizations and YoungArts, the National Foundation for the Advancement of Artists.
As directed by Presidential Executive Order, the 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars are comprised of one young man and one young woman from each state, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, and U.S. families living abroad, as well as 15 chosen at-large, 20 scholars in the arts and 20 scholars in career and technical education.
Created in 1964, the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program has honored over 7,900 of the nation's top-performing students. The program was expanded in 1979 to recognize students who demonstrate exceptional talent in the visual, literary and performing arts. In 2015, the program was again extended to recognize students who demonstrate ability and accomplishment in career and technical education fields.
The Presidential Scholars Class of 2022 will be recognized for their outstanding achievement this summer with an online recognition program.
A complete list of 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars follows and is also available at http://www.ed.gov/psp .
May 2022
* Scholar for U.S. Presidential Scholar in Arts.
** Scholar for U.S Presidential Scholar in Career and Technical Education.
Alabama
- AL Madison Yewon Lee, James Clemens High School, Madison, Alabama.
- **AL Montgomery Hailey Mackenzie Mullins, Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School, Montgomery, Alabama.
- AL Vestavia James Shi, Alabama School of Fine Arts, Birmingham, Alabama.
Alaska
- AK Fairbanks Ian J. Lee, Lee Home School, Fairbanks, Alaska.
- AK Fairbanks Bonnie Grace Marriott, West Valley High School, Fairbanks, Alaska.
Americans Abroad
- Canada Calgary Alessandro Greco, Western Canada High School, Calgary, Canada.
- **Japan Okinawa City Aiden Baldree Toole, Kadena High School, Okinawa City, Japan.
- Russia Moscow Elaine Kathryn Feller, Anglo American School Moscow, Moscow, Russia.
Arizona
- AZ Chandler Isaac H. Kan, Desert Vista High School, Phoenix, Arizona.
- **AZ Glendale Salil Naik, Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale, Arizona.
- **AZ Mesa Lydia Marie Pastore, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona.
- AZ Scottsdale Katelyn Sarah Cai, BASIS Scottsdale Charter, Scottsdale, Arizona.
- **AZ Scottsdale Ayva Francesca Kacir, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, Arizona.
Arkansas
- AR Bentonville Saahas Parise, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, Arkansas.
- AR Rogers Rachael Baltresa Thumma, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, Arkansas.
California
- *CA Fremont Reva Srivastava, Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, California.
- *CA La Canada Flintridge Miye Sugino, La Canada High School, La Canada, California.
- CA Menlo Park Katherine Spivakovsky, Menlo Atherton High School, Atherton, California.
- CA Rancho Palos Verdes Andrew Chi, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California.
- CA Rancho Palos Verdes Vivien He, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, California.
- *CA Woodland Hills Madeleine Elaine Case, Viewpoint School, Calabasas, California.
Colorado
- CO Colorado Springs Danny Cho, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
- CO Highlands Ranch Rishika Kartik, St. Mary's Academy High School, Englewood, Colorado.
Connecticut
- CT Niantic Aditya Kabra, East Lyme High School, East Lyme, Connecticut.
- CT W. Hartford Maya Prafulla Shah Palanki, Conard High School, West Hartford, Connecticut.
Delaware
- **DE Bear Karen Netto, MOT Charter High School, Middletown, Delaware.
- DE Hockessin Arjan Singh Kahlon, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware.
- DE Hockessin David Ziqi Yan, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware.
- DE Newark Claire Andreasen, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Delaware.
- **DE Newark Sreeya Pittala, Newark Charter Junior/Senior High School, Newark, Delaware.
District of Columbia
- DC Washington Astor Y. Lu, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, District Of Columbia.
- DC Washington Gemma Lee Maltby, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, District Of Columbia.
Florida
- FL Boca Raton Alexander James Stone, West Boca Raton Community High School, Boca Raton, Florida.
- *FL Miami Caroline Luanna Berthin, Design & Architecture Senior High School, Miami, Florida.
- *FL Miami Beach Zoe Goldemberg, Design & Architecture Senior High School, Miami, Florida.
- FL Sarasota Edward Shen, Pine View School, Osprey, Florida.
- FL Tallahassee Dylan Epstein-Gross, James S. Rickards High School, Tallahassee, Florida.
- FL Tallahassee Sandhya Kumar, Lawton Chiles High School, Tallahassee, Florida.
- FL Tarpon Springs Melinda Liu, Palm Harbor University High School, Palm Harbor, Florida.
- FL Wellington Miles Kai Wang, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Florida.
- *FL Wellington Kailey Rose Worontsoff, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Florida.
Georgia
- GA Blakely Charlye Allen, Early County High School, Blakely, Georgia.
- GA Canton Ty Anthony Hubert, Creekview High School, Canton, Georgia.
- **GA (see town name below) Ayush G. Gundawar, South Forsyth High School, (see town name below), Georgia - - - (Explanation: This platform's software will not properly display the town's name. Thus, we will substitute an "H" for the first letter of the town's name. Thus we list the name of the town as "Humming". In order to know the correct name of the town, please replace the "H" with a "C").
Hawaii
- HI Honolulu Sascha Pakravan, Punahou School, Honolulu, Hawaii.
- HI Kailua Kona Kea E. Kahoilua-Clebsch, Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.
Idaho
- ID Boise Katharine Elizabeth Turcke, Boise High School, Boise, Idaho.
- ID Idaho Falls Logan N. Frey, Thunder Ridge High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Illinois
- IL Lisle Henry L. Xie, Naperville North High School, Naperville, Illinois.
- **IL Naperville Rishi Patel, Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora, Illinois.
- **IL Naperville Jaisnav Rajesh, Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora, Illinois.
- **IL Naperville Piya Shah, Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora, Illinois.
- IL Oak Brook Jui Khankari, Hinsdale Township High School Central, Hinsdale, Illinois.
Indiana
- IN Carmel Kevin Wang, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana.
- IN Newburgh Sneha Yelamanchili, Signature School, Evansville, Indiana.
Iowa
- IA Bettendorf Kavya Kalathur, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, Iowa.
- **IA Chariton Maxwell J. Aulwes, Chariton High School, Chariton, Iowa.
- IA Iowa City Jonathan Chen, West High School, Iowa City, Iowa.
Kansas
- KS Fort Scott Shekhar Kumar Gugnani, Fort Scott High School, Ft Scott, Kansas.
- *KS Leawood Jordin Reese MacKenzie, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, Kansas.
- KS Overland Park Gauri Yadav, Olathe North High School, Olathe, Kansas.
Kentucky
- KY Lexington Grayson N. Kemplin, Henry Clay High School, Lexington, Kentucky.
- KY Lexington McKenna Sun, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky.
Louisiana
- LA Baton Rouge Alexander Fraser Landreneau, Catholic High School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
- LA Lafayette Anil Cacodcar, Episcopal School Of Acadiana, Cade, Louisiana.
- LA Shreveport Ashini Modi, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport, Louisiana.
Maine
- ME Bar Harbor Sirohi G. Kumar, Mount Desert Island High School, Mount Desert, Maine.
- ME West Gardiner Brett J. Palmer, Gardiner Area High School, Gardiner, Maine.
Maryland
- MD Clarksburg Sarah Rachel Thomas, Clarksburg High School, Clarksburg, Maryland.
- MD Potomac Dhruv Bhandarkar Pai, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland.
Massachusetts
- MA Andover Elizabeth Yini Zhang, Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts.
- MA Shrewsbury Aryan Kumar, Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough, Massachusetts.
Michigan
- MI Ann Arbor Ryan Puran Tang Wang, Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
- *MI Interlochen Joshua C. Brown, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Michigan.
- MI Plymouth Claire Swadling, Plymouth-Canton High School, Canton, Michigan.
Minnesota
- MN Minneapolis Dedeepya Guthikonda, Edina High School, Edina, Minnesota.
- MN Saint Paul Minkai Li, Woodbury High School, Woodbury, Minnesota.
Mississippi
- MS Greenwood Dia Chawla, Pillow Academy, Greenwood, Mississippi.
- MS Petal Ritchie Hao-Zun Yang, Petal High School, Petal, Mississippi.
Missouri
- MO Columbia Kyle Y. Chen, Columbia-Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, Missouri.
- MO Saint Louis Teresa Jiang, John Burroughs School, St. Louis, Missouri.
Montana
- MT Big Sky John Hanson Wigglesworth Chadwell, Lone Peak High School, Big Sky, Montana.
- MT Bozeman Brooke Janyne Bothner, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, Montana.
- MT Great Falls Ashton Reed Blake, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, Montana.
Nebraska
- NE Kearney Isabella Q. Cao, Kearney High School, Kearney, Nebraska.
- NE Omaha Jonathon W. Cenovic, Brownell Talbot School, Omaha, Nebraska.
Nevada
- NV Henderson Jang Gun Choe, Clark High School, Las Vegas, Nevada.
- NV Reno Julianna E. Schneider, Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, Nevada.
New Hampshire
- NH Concord Ke Nicole Du Hu, St. Paul's School, Concord, New Hampshire.
- NH Lee Vincent H. Xiao, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire.
- NH Portsmouth Lilia R. Potter-Schwartz, Portsmouth High School, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
New Jersey
- NJ East Brunswick Carson He, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, New Jersey.
- NJ Morganville Emily Gao, Marlboro High School, Marlboro, New Jersey.
- NJ New Vernon Skylar Sargent Walters, Madison High School, Madison, New Jersey.
New Mexico
- NM Albuquerque Isabel N. McCabe, McCabe Home School, Albuquerque, New Mexico.
- NM Cedar Crest Quinn Ennis, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico.
New York
- *NY Bronxville Grace Gramins, Bronxville High School, Bronxville, New York.
- *NY Brooklyn Anya Graciela Jimιnez, Professional Performing Arts School, New York, New York.
- NY Irvington Brooke Dunefsky, Irvington High School, Irvington, New York.
- NY Jericho Ethan Anthony Chiu, Syosset High School, Syosset, New York.
- *NY New York Eason Rytter, Fiorello H. Laguardia High School of Music and Art and Performing Arts, New York, New York.
- NY New York Eileen K. Ye, The Brearley School, New York, New York.
- *NY Rye Sean Yu, Rye High School, Rye, New York.
North Carolina
- **NC Bostic Kayla McKenzie Moore, East Rutherford High School, Forest City, North Carolina.
- NC Chapel Hill Benjamin Brown Knight, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.
- NC Chapel Hill Dheepthi Mohanraj, The North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina.
North Dakota
- ND Bismarck Chance Bowlinger, Century High School, Bismarck, North Dakota.
- ND Dickinson Luke R. Mavity, Dickinson High School, Dickinson, North Dakota.
- *ND Fargo Quoc Vi Bui, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Michigan.
- ND Fargo Yaoyi Ma, North High School, Fargo, North Dakota.
Ohio
- OH Beachwood Evelyn K. Zhang, Beachwood High School, Beachwood, Ohio.
- OH Dublin Alexander Joseph Torres, Hilliard Davidson High School, Hilliard, Ohio.
Oklahoma
- OK Oklahoma City Aishwarya Swamidurai, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
- OK Sapulpa Isaac Walker, Holland Hall School, Tulsa, Oklahoma.
- **OK Washington Brighton E. Snow, Washington High School, Washington, Oklahoma.
Oregon
- OR Portland Jenny Duan, Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon.
- OR Portland Kyler Ye-Cheng Wang, Lincoln High School, Portland, Oregon.
Pennsylvania
- PA Bryn Mawr Adamya Aggarwal, Haverford School, Haverford, Pennsylvania.
- PA Sewickley Hannah Haewon Shin, North Allegheny Senior High, Wexford, Pennsylvania.
- *PA Wayne Stella Lei, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pennsylvania.
Puerto Rico
- PR Dorado Liliana Maria Davila, Tasis School in Dorado, Dorado, Puerto Rico.
- PR Guaynabo Alejandro Ricardo Cacho, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico.
Rhode Island
- RI Barrington Lucy B. Dreier, Barrington High School, Barrington, Rhode Island.
- **RI Cranston John T. Soscia, Cranston High School West, Cranston, Rhode Island.
- RI East Greenwich Kyle Chen, East Greenwich High School, East Greenwich, Rhode Island.
South Carolina
- SC Beaufort Anna M. Brown, Beaufort High School, Beaufort, South Carolina.
- SC Greenville Nyah Joudeh, Riverside High School, Greer, South Carolina.
- SC Spartanburg William Maxwell Booker, Spartanburg High School, Spartanburg, South Carolina.
South Dakota
- SD Aberdeen Jordan Phillips, Central High School, Aberdeen, South Dakota.
- SD Sioux Falls Davis Q. Shafer, Washington High School, Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
Tennessee
- TN Brentwood Greta Li, University School of Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee.
- TN Germantown Shawn X. Meng, White Station High School, Memphis, Tennessee.
- TN Knoxville Cristine Chen, L&N STEM Academy, Knoxville, Tennessee.
Texas
- TX Austin Siddh Bamb, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas.
- **TX Brownsville Jorge Adrian Jasso, Homer Hanna High School, Brownsville, Texas.
- *TX Dallas Tomek Marczewski, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, Texas.
- *TX Grand Prairie Isabella Grace Gueck, Grand Prairie High School, Grand Prairie, Texas.
- *TX Lucas Ella Reaugh, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, Texas.
- **TX San Antonio Tristan Matthew Lee, Theodore Roosevelt High School, San Antonio, Texas.
- TX Spring Emma G. Hamilton, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas.
Utah
- **UT Murray Alan Z. H. Mo, Skyline High School, Salt Lake City, Utah.
- UT North Logan Gary Zhan, Logan High School, Logan, Utah.
- *UT Salt Lake City Malavika G. Singh, West High School, Salt Lake City, Utah.
- UT Sandy Danju Zoe Liu, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah.
Vermont
- VT Burlington Rebecca Cunningham, Burlington High School, Burlington, Vermont.
- VT South Burlington Sriram Sethuraman, South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vermont.
Virginia
- *VA Arlington Maya Koenig, Washington-Liberty High School, Arlington, Virginia.
- VA Falls Church Helen J. Dunn, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia.
- VA McLean Benjamin Choi, The Potomac School, McLean, Virginia.
- *VA Norfolk Ayana Ashanti Askew, Booker T. Washington High School, Norfolk, Virginia.
- VA Potomac Falls Uma Pillai, Potomac Falls High School, Sterling, Virginia.
Washington
- WA Kelso Kelso J. Cosgrove, Kelso High School, Kelso, Washington.
- WA Seattle Haley Zimmerman, Lakeside School, Seattle, Washington.
West Virginia
- WV Morgantown Alice Z. Guo, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, West Virginia.
- WV Morgantown Luke M. Watson, University High School, Morgantown, West Virginia.
Wisconsin
- WI Delafield David E. Arthur, Marquette University High School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
- **WI Middleton Daphne Joyce Wu, Middleton High School, Middleton, Wisconsin.
- WI Verona Ananya Krishna, James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, Wisconsin.
- **WI Waupun Cameron David Pokorny, Waupun Senior High School, Waupun, Wisconsin.
Wyoming
- WY Cody Isabelle Radakovich, Cody High School, Cody, Wyoming.
- WY Laramie Keegan Allen Miller, Laramie High School, Laramie, Wyoming.
-